Accident Summary Nr: 14232748 - Employee in truck killed when struck by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100594605 | 06/24/1992 | 7359 | 0 | Westbank Harbor Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the back of an open bed truck. A backhoe bucket slipped up and over an object that its operator was trying to move and struck Employee #1. He was pinned against the truck wall and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100594605 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |