Accident Summary Nr: 14232730 - Employee struck and killed by rotten limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100593466 | 04/07/1992 | 2411 | 0 | C.C. Hutsenpillar |
Abstract: A birch tree approximately 50 ft high and 24 in. in diameter was cut down so that Employee #1, a skidder operator, could execute a turn more easily. The birch fell against a 50 ft maple. The right limb of the maple sprang down, and the felled tree continued to fall. The maple then sprang back, breaking loose a rotten limb that flew approximately 50 ft to where Employee #1 was standing in front of the skidder. A coworker watched the limb fly through the air and strike and kill the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100593466 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |