Accident Summary Nr: 14232706 - Employee dies in fall from structural steel atop roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100593359 | 02/20/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Worley Management Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, along with three other employees, were on top of a building on the 5 inch wide red iron walking area of the roof. They were getting three bundles of tin (metal roof) ready to slide to the leading edge of the existing roof where these sheets were to be installed. The paper had been removed and straps were cut from the stacks of metal sheets. Two employees started taking a sheet to the work area. While Employee #1 was standing on a bundle of sheets, the other employee with him started cutting bands. The next thing the other employee heard was someone yelling that a man had fallen. Employee #1 fell approximately 24 feet to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100593359 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |