Accident Summary Nr: 14232664 - BURN - ACETYLENE GENERATOR EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100593276 | 01/15/1992 | 2813 | 0 | Virginia Welding Supply Company |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE BURNED WHEN A SUDDEN EXPLOSION AND FLASH FIRE INVOLVING AN ACETYLENE GENERATOR DEVELOPED. ALL SYSTEMS WERE OPERATING NORMALLY WHEN THE EXPLOSION OCCURRED. THE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100593276 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 2 | 100593276 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |