Accident Summary Nr: 14232656 - Employee killed when crushed by boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14232656 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10058908408/14/199215420Kanawha Stone Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 14, 1992, Employee #1 was helping a coworker dismantle a crane boom at the butt section to add another boom section. The coworker had already removed the pin on the driver's side and was sitting in the operator's station when Employee #1 stood under the butt section of the boom and knocked out the pin on the upper side. The boom scissored down and crushed Employee #1 to death.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, BOOM, PIN, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100589084 Fatality Other Occupation not reported