Accident Summary Nr: 14232615 - Employee drowns in tank mixture

Accident Summary Nr: 14232615 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/07/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10078198810/07/199213890Nowsco Well Service

Abstract: Employee #1 climbed to the top of an 18 ft high water and chemical tank to check the tank's mixture level. He fell into the tank through the opening and drowned in the mixture.

Keywords: WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, OIL WELL SERVICING, DROWN, TANK, WATER TANK, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100781988 Fatality Other Occupation not reported