Accident: 142326.015 - Employee Is Caught Between Aerial Lift Rail And Steel Girder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1570525.015 | 12/28/2021 | Chastain Fire & Sub, Llc |
At 10:45 a.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee installed sprinkler heads for a new overhead sprinkler system. At some point, the employee became caught between the railing of the lift and a steel girder, asphyxiated, and was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570525.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: |