Accident Summary Nr: 142326.015 - Employee is caught between aerial lift rail and steel girder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570525.015 | 12/28/2021 | 238220 | Chastain Fire & Sub, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee installed sprinkler heads for a new overhead sprinkler system. At some point, the employee became caught between the railing of the lift and a steel girder, asphyxiated, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570525.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |