Accident Summary Nr: 14232599 - Employee struck and killed by flying machinery part

Accident Summary Nr: 14232599 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/02/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10059024910/02/199128120Ppg Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on October 2, 1991, Employee #1 was checking the oil level in the #1 bird machine. This is done by checking the glass gauge window. As he was beside the machine, something pushed the torque onto the shear pin and torque arm. The shear pin did not shear, causing the torque arm retaining pipe to be torn loose from the machine and allowing the torque arm to spin freely. It is unknown if the torque arm or torque arm retaining pipe struck Employee #1 on the head, but the blow caused fatal injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, SHEAR, PIN, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100590249 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations