Accident Summary Nr: 14232581 - Employee killed when tractor overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14232581 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10078130111/01/199116290Trent Contracting

Abstract: Employee #1 was mowing a right-of-way using a Zetor 4-wheel drive, 52-horsepower tractor (model 5245) when his right rear tire became airborne. The tractor rolled down the hill, making two complete turns before coming to rest on its left side. The tractor was equipped with rollover protection and an overhead canopy fabricated by the employers. The rops did not fail. Employee #1 was cut out of his seat belt. His death was caused by crushing injuries to the head and chest.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, UNEVEN GROUND, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100781301 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.