Accident Summary Nr: 14232573 - Employee dies when struck by board
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100781293 | 11/18/1991 | 2421 | 0 | H & D Hardwood |
17566860 | 12/14/1990 | 2421 | 0 | H & D Hardwoods |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working to the left of the head rig, approximately 28 feet from the entrance of the edger, when a board measuring 53 inches long, 1/4 inches thick, and 2 3/4 inches wide tapering down to 1 inch struck him on the left side of his face and neck. The board had escaped from the front of the Corley edger through a 41 1/2-inch long by 1 1/2-inch high opening between the pressure roller shaft and the top of the edger. Employee #1 bled to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100781293 | Fatality | Puncture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators | ||
2 | 17566860 | Occupation Not Listed |