Accident Summary Nr: 14232532 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100781533 | 08/26/1991 | 2861 | 0 | Kingsford Products Company |
Abstract: An employee was unclogging wood and sawdust from a drag chain conveyor. While the employee was working on top of the wood, it gave way. The employee fell onto the conveyor and was covered by the wood and sawdust. The employee died. (The cause of death was not given in the original form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100781533 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |