Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14232508 - Employee Decapitated Between Mixer Blade And Truck Frame

Accident: 14232508 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/10/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10059007409/11/19913273R.B.S. Inc. - Greenbrier Ready Mix

On the morning of September 10, 1991, Employee #1 was cleaning/chipping out dried concrete from the mixer on his concrete truck. After lunch, the employee was seen driving his truck to the scrap area to dump the scrap concrete. He was supposed to return to the batch plant to get a load of concrete, but did not return. A coworker, who went to check on him, found the employee caught between the mixer blade and the truck frame. His head was inside the concrete mixer. He had been decapitated. He was in a semi-kneeling position on the platform outside the mixer.

Keywords: mixer blade, concrete truck, mixer, caught between, decapitated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100590074 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported