Accident Summary Nr: 142325.015 - Employee sustains crushing injury to left index finger while

Accident Summary Nr: 142325.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546221.01508/03/2021331110O'Brien Steel Service Co.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on July 18, 2021, Employee #1 was operating an overhead crane using a crane pendant in his right hand while placing a wooden block under the end of a 50-foot steel I-beam with his left hand. The I-beam had been rigged with a company-made hook device and a chain sling. As Employee #1 was lifting the I-beam, the rigging hook released from the beam. The employee's left index finger was crushed from mid-knuckle to tip. Emergency response resulted in hospitalization.

Keywords: Crane Lifting Beam, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Knuckle, Lifting, Overhead Crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546221.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury