Accident Summary Nr: 14232375 - EMPLOYEE DIES IN WELDING EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100784693 | 10/30/1990 | 4212 | 0 | M & E Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 sprayed starting fluid inside a tire and ignited it to cause an explosion which would seal the tire against the rim. A small crack was found in the rim and Employee #1 began to weld the rim. There were sufficient amounts of starting fluid and oxygen still left inside the tire to cause a violent explosion which killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100784693 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |