Accident Summary Nr: 14232318 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM HEART ATTACK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101182582 | 06/18/1990 | 3334 | 0 | Ravenswood Aluminum Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removed from his normal job as a crane operator and asked to perform the job as a regular operator which exposed him to excessive levels of heat. Employee #1 had a heart attack and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101182582 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |