Accident Summary Nr: 142323.015 - Employee Falls From Baker Scaffold, Receives Fractures To Le
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570520.015 | 12/29/2021 | 238310 | Rowlett Drywall Co. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 21, 2021, an employee added drywall compound to a wall while standing on a baker scaffold. While working, the employee was looking upwa rds when they stepped off the top of the scaffold and fell approximately four fe et. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left arm fracture and a chipped pel vis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1570520.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |