Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142323.015 - Employee Falls From Baker Scaffold, Receives Fractures To Le

Accident Summary Nr: 142323.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570520.01512/29/2021238310Rowlett Drywall Co.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 21, 2021, an employee added drywall compound to a wall while standing on a baker scaffold. While working, the employee was looking upwa rds when they stepped off the top of the scaffold and fell approximately four fe et. The employee was hospitalized to treat a left arm fracture and a chipped pel vis.

Keywords: arm, drywall, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, pelvis, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1570520.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: