Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14232276 - Employee Killed When Log Skidder Rolls Over

Accident: 14232276 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 12/01/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1756810612/05/19892421Paint Creek Logging Company, Incorporated

On December 2, 1989, Employee #1 tried to coast a log skidder without a drive shaft down a mountain so he could get his lunch from his truck parked at the base of the mountain. Employee #1 was the person that removed the drive shaft from the skidder the previous day. The brakes on this skidder are located on the drive shaft so there was no way of slowing or stopping the skidder. The logging road was at an approximate angle of 40 degrees to the horizontal. When the skidder approached a slight curve Employee #1 lost control and the skidder overturned throwing the Employee #1 out of the cab. The skidder rolled over Employee #1 crushing and killing him. No one saw the skidder overturn but it was found upside down lodged against a tree. Employee #1 was not using a seat belt.

Keywords: brake, roll-over, crushed, seat belt, skidder, logging, drive shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 17568106 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations