Accident Summary Nr: 14232268 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CONTACTED BY HEAD SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101180370 | 05/08/1990 | 2421 | 0 | Ware Lumber & Fence Company |
Abstract: Employee # 1 was cutting a block of wood. A piece of wood that fell onto a conveyor belt needed to be cut again so he shut down the conveyor belt and carriage, but left the head saw running. He placed a foot on the carriage rail and began to pull the piece of wood back so that it could be replaced on the carriage. The carriage lever was accidentally contacted which activated the carriage and Employee #1 was knocked into the head saw and was fatally cut across the middle of his ribcage. There was no barricade between the sawyer and the head saw, no means to prevent unintentional movement of the carriage, no warning signs near the carriage to warn of moving machinery, and no lockout or tagout program.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101180370 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |