Accident Summary Nr: 14232243 - SIX EMPLOYEES HOPSITALIZED FROM CHEMICAL BURN

Accident Summary Nr: 14232243 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 08/09/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756974008/09/198928690Newell Specialty Chemicals

Abstract: Six employees were making the first two of six batches of pseudourea, 2-(2-dimethylamino) ethyl-2-third, dihydrochloride during July 20 and July 22. The six employees were hospitalized for chemical dermatitis from exposure to pseudourea, 2-(2-dimethylamino) ethyl-2-third, dihydrochloride.

Keywords: BURN, DERMATITIS, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17569740 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 17569740 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 17569740 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 17569740 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
5 17569740 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
6 17569740 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported