Accident Summary Nr: 14232193 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CROSSING BRIDGE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17567066 | 05/24/1989 | 1622 | 0 | The Velotta Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was crossing a lane of traffic which was headed west bound to the opposite side of the bridge. The employee was walking with his head down, not paying attention to traffic. He stepped from behind barricade barrels into the path of a motor home. He was struck on the left side of the head and knocked approximately 15 feet. Employee #1 was transported to Ohio Valley Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17567066 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |