Accident Summary Nr: 14232185 - THREE EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY COLLAPSING BUILDING - ONE FATALITY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17567280 | 04/26/1989 | 1521 | 0 | Joe Roczniak |
Abstract: At approximately 2 p.m. on April 25, 1989, three employees were erecting a two-story single family home. It began to rain the employees moved to shelter to wait out the rain, but the intensity of the storm and the force of the wind increased. All three employees left the second floor and had just arrived on the first floor when the force of the wind, estimated to be 75 mph, shifted the first floor walls stud from front to rear collapsing the second floor onto the employees. Employee #1 was killed, and Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized for fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17567280 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17567280 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17567280 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |