Accident Summary Nr: 14232144 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY SPLIT TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17567249 | 05/11/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: On May 8, 1989, Employee #1 was cutting down a red oak tree having three independent leaders growing approximately 9 feet from ground trunk level. Two smaller leaders were cut and the third one was being back cut, after notching, when the tree split as a result of its heavy weight at the top and the fact that it was leaning. Employee #1 performing the cutting operation was tied in by a safety climbing rope and a safety strap. When the tree split it came down and struck Employee #1 who could not move out of the way due to double tie off which pinned him in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17567249 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |