Accident Summary Nr: 14232128 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17566654 | 04/04/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Ohio Power Company, Mitchell Plant |
Abstract: A POWER PLANT OPERATOR WAS CONDUCTING ROUTINE CHECKS (READING GAUGES FOR LEVELS AND PRESSURES) ON TRANSFORMERS AT AN ELECTRIC UTILITY GENERATING PLANT. THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED A FENCE IN THE AREA. AS HE WAS CLIMBING, HE CONTACTED A 34.5-KILOVOLT TRANSFORMER BUSHING AND A 34.5-KILOVOLT CONDUCTOR. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17566654 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Power plant operators |