Accident Summary Nr: 14232102 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17567108 | 03/21/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Conex Inc. |
Abstract: A painter was painting the exterior of a building. An aluminum extension pole the employee was using contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17567108 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |