Accident Summary Nr: 14232102 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 14232102 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/11/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1756710803/21/198915420Conex Inc.

Abstract: A painter was painting the exterior of a building. An aluminum extension pole the employee was using contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, EXTENSION HANDLE, PAINTER, E GI IB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17567108 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance