Accident Summary Nr: 142321.015 - Employee incurs burns to face and torso using cutting torch

Accident Summary Nr: 142321.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 12/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570493.01512/29/2021423930Standard Iron & Metal Co., Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee was using a cutting torch to cut stainless steel. A mixture of propane and oxygen leaking from the cutting torch produced a flash fire which struck the employee. The employee incurred burns to his face and torso, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Cutting, Cutting And Burning, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Face, Fire, Flash, Gas, Gas Leak, Hazard Assessment, Heat, High Temperature, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Leak, Oxygen, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Propane, Propane Torch, Steel, Struck By, Supervision, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570493.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported