Accident Summary Nr: 14232086 - BURNED BY HOT WATER AND ASH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102969805 | 05/23/1989 | 4911 | 0 | West Virginia Energy Center |
Abstract: Some maintenance employees at an electric power generation plant were replacing a valve and performing inspections. After replacing the valve, the employees were inspecting clinker grinder teeth when a hydraulic door opened, and 71- to 77-degree-C hot water and ash covered the employees. One of the employees died of the burn injuries he sustained in the accident. (The original report did not list any of the other employees on an injury line.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102969805 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |