Accident Summary Nr: 14232052 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY BACKHOE LOADER TIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102970845 | 02/09/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Dave Sugar, Incorporated |
Abstract: A backhoe operator backed a Ford 755 backhoe loader up to a trench in preparation to lay three water lines. Two employees were inside the trench directly behind and under the backhoe. The trench wall gave way causing the backhoe bucket and right rear tire to fall into trench. Employee #1 was crushed under the tire and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102970845 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |