Accident Summary Nr: 14232045 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY GRAPEVINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102969391 | 01/18/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Bennett Logging Company Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, a timber feller, failed to control the hazard created by a grapevine approximately 4 ft above the ground. He was struck in the temple by the grapevine when the tree he had cut fell, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102969391 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |