Accident Summary Nr: 14232011 - FALL - TRANSMISSION TOWER COLLAPSE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102968872 | 10/21/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Appalachian Power Company |
Abstract: A power line crew was replacing old guys on an existing steel tower. The five-member crew had installed the new guys. One of the power line workers on the crew was at the 12.2-meter-high level on the tower, where the guys were attached. Using bolt cutters, he started to cut the old guys from the tower. He cut three of the old guys and then cut a new one on the uphill side of the tower. This caused the tower to fall. The power line worker, who was tied off with a body belt and lanyard, went down with the tower and struck his chest on the tower when it hit the ground. He died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102968872 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |