Accident Summary Nr: 14231989 - Employee killed when struck by falling steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102971678 | 06/28/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Alex E. Paris Construction Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: While Employee #1 was placing a steel plate bulkhead in a trench, the chain being used to transport the plate dislodged. The plate fell and struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102971678 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |