Accident Summary Nr: 142316.015 - Employee amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570485.015 | 12/29/2021 | 213111 | Geotechnology Exploration, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was sitting on the drilling rig operator's seat, guiding a coworker. The coworker was utilizing the shop fork truck to hoist a replacement transfer case for the rig into place. When the employee thought the transfer case was close enough to reassess, he signaled the coworker to get off the PIT and come over to the rig. The employee was getting out of the operator's seat, when the hoisted load shifted, pinching the tip of his index finger between the rig and hoisted transfer case. The employee's fingertip was amputated and treated without requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570485.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |