Accident Summary Nr: 142308.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570460.015 | 12/29/2021 | 922120 | Prince William County Sheriff'S Office |
Abstract: An employee worked for the County Sheriff's Department. On December 3, 2021, the employee had transported an inmate. On December 4, 2021, the employee was hospitalized and is believed to have remained in the hospital until his death at 7:00 p.m. on December 27, 2021. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570460.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |