Accident Summary Nr: 142305.015 - Employee amputates finger on beam machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570450.015 | 12/29/2021 | 115113 | Performance Packaging, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 5, 2021, an employee stood by the beam dump machine. The employee used his left hand to operate the controls on the beam machine, while his right hand rested on the support beam. The raised bin used to hold the bin came down onto the injured employee's right ring finger. The ring finger was severely crushed and had to be amputated. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570450.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |