Accident Summary Nr: 142303.015 - Three Employees with COVID-19 infection die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570443.015 | 12/16/2021 | 485113 | City Of Santa Fe |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 10, 2021, three employees, two who were transit drivers and one transit supervisor, died from COVID-19 infection. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. The employer did not have an adequate respiratory protection program in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570443.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light | |
| 2 | 1570443.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light | |
| 3 | 1570443.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators |