Accident Summary Nr: 142302.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570440.015 | 12/29/2021 | 622110 | Rchp - Florence, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 21, 2021, an employee who had cared for 2 COVID-19 positive patients on December 6, 2021, and December 8, 2021, was hospitalized with complications due to COVID-19 infection. On December 15, 2021, the employee was off work when she began to experience COVID-19 related symptoms. On December 18, 2021, the employee received a positive COVID-19 test. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570440.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Accountants and auditors |