Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142298.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Zipline

Accident: 142298.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 09/23/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1570437.01509/24/2021Vr Us Holdings Ii, Llc

At 3:00 p.m. on September 23, 2021, an employee was working at a skiing and snow boarding resort. In the summer, the resort operated a zipline. The employee was zipping down a cable of a span of the zipline ride. The employee's trolley nose hit the terminal brake acceptor, at which time the jane lanyard, back up lanyard , and cable brake handle detached, causing the employee to be separated from the ride. The employee suffered fatal injuries to each limb, his torso, and his hea d. He was killed. The employee was directly harmed by the decking of the cable b ollard at the bottom of that span of the line.

Keywords: arm, blunt force trauma, equipment failure, fall, fall from elevation, head, leg, skiing, struck against, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1570437.015 53 M Fatality