Accident Summary Nr: 142297.015 - Employee amputates finger in chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570436.015 | 12/29/2021 | 332112 | Ken Forging Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee was operating a Goff Blaster blasting machine when between parts he decided to shovel some of the steel shot off the floor. While the employee was shoveling the steel behind the machine, he lost his balance and fell into an unguarded chain and sprocket on the back of the machine. The employee suffered an amputation to first knuckle of his right index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570436.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |