Accident Summary Nr: 142296.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by moving mach
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570412.015 | 12/28/2021 | 423510 | Crystal Finishing Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:11 p.m. on December 21, 2021, an employee was working as the head stretcher on the 8-inch aluminum extrusion press. As the aluminum was extruded from the press, it was pulled down the runout table (approximately 150 feet) by the puller, and then transferred to the cooling table by walking arms. The extruded aluminum got caught between the walking arms and the rollers on the runout table. The employee walked around the backside of the runout table, moved the chain link guarding on the backside, and began to unjam the aluminum. As the employee was doing this, the puller had finished its transition down the runout table and immediately began its return to its home position near the front of the extrusion press, striking the employee from behind. The employee was hospitalized to treat several fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and vertebra fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570412.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |