Accident Summary Nr: 142294.015 - Employee burns face and neck after sprayed by hot liquids

Accident Summary Nr: 142294.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568687.01512/14/2021325520M. Arg�Eso & Co Dba Paramelt-Usa

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on December 5, 2021, an employee was unhooking flexible hose used to transport wax and steam when he was sprayed with the hot liquid. The employee incurred burns to his neck and face, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Engineering Controls, Face, High Temperature, Hose, Hot Water, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Neck, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Skin, Sprayed, Steam, Struck By, Supervision

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1568687.015 64 M Hospitalized injury