Accident Summary Nr: 142292.015 - Employee dies of apparent drug overdose while doing auto bod

Accident Summary Nr: 142292.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570342.01512/27/2021811121Prime Time Collision

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on December 24, 2021, an employee was performing body work, conducting masking, and doing paint preparation when he collapsed. The employee died of an apparent drug overdose from the combined toxic effects of cocaine, ethanol and fentanyl.

Keywords: Alcohol, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Drug Overdose, Ethyl Alcohol, Intoxicated, Painter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570342.015 45 M Fatality Automobile body and related repairers