Accident Summary Nr: 142291.015 - Employee suffers hand amputation in circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570407.015 | 12/23/2021 | 321113 | Pallet Distributors Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on December 21, 2021, an employee, a laborer, was using a Milwaukee circular saw to cut scrap ends off of boards when he reached to catch an end instead of allowing it to fall to the floor below the transfer table. The circular saw had the appropriate retractable blade guard in place but the guard was disengaged due to the saw cutting through a board. The employee was a new laborer and this was his first day on the job. The employee's hand made contact with the rotating blade, and he was hospitalized to treat a hand amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570407.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |