Accident Summary Nr: 14229009 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM A BUILDING

Accident Summary Nr: 14229009 -- Report ID: 0316120 -- Event Date: 01/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12350374001/10/199717310Union Light & Power Company

Abstract: Employee #1, while helping his employer bring equipment into the fourth floor of a building through an outside mechanical room door, fell through the opening to the ground below.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123503740 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)