Accident Summary Nr: 142289.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between truck and tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570379.015 | 11/15/2021 | 7352 | 532490 | 317729562 - Northwest Scaffold Service Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was off loading scaffolding from an F750 flat bed truck when the truck driver backed up and pinned the employee against a tree. The employee and two coworkers were guiding the truck driver into a parking space on right side of the road when the worker was pinned, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1570379.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |