Accident Summary Nr: 14228621 - Employee's arm amputated in fiber rewind roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300308822 | 08/15/2000 | 2823 | 0 | Nvf Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was reattaching a loose piece of fiber that had come off a moving rewind roll when his glove became caught in the machine. His arm was pulled into the roll and amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300308822 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |