Accident Summary Nr: 142286.015 - Employee falls from aerial lift, receives fractures to verte

Accident Summary Nr: 142286.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 12/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570354.01512/28/2021238120Quality Erectors & Sheeters, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee worked from an aerial lift to install a metal ceiling. At some point, the employee leaned against the door gate of the lift while working, the gate gave way, and the employee fell approximately eight feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to two lumbar vertebrae and lung lacerations.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Ceiling, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Gate, Installing, Laceration, Lung, Metal, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1570354.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: