Accident Summary Nr: 14228522 - Employee injured in fall into furnace pit

Accident Summary Nr: 14228522 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 04/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30030861604/04/200035990Erectix Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 fell approximately 35 ft into a furnace pit with temperatures in excess of 140 degrees F. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. At the time of the accident, the furnace was down for maintenance.

Keywords: WORK RULES, PIT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300308616 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported