Accident Summary Nr: 142284.015 - Employee'S Hand Is Crushed In Machine Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570352.015 | 12/28/2021 | 326150 | Future Foam, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee, a pour line operator, was operat ing a pouring machine at a polyurethane carpet pad manufacturer and was starting up the prime comfort pour line. The employee entered an area of the pour deck n ear rollers, which were not guarded by barriers or other machine guarding, to vi sually inspect the rollers. While inspecting the rollers, the employee's left h and was caught in and crushed between two moving rollers. The employee was hospi talized to treat crushing injuries to his left hand and fingers and partial degl oving.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570352.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |