Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142284.015 - Employee'S Hand Is Crushed In Machine Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 142284.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 12/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570352.01512/28/2021326150Future Foam, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee, a pour line operator, was operat ing a pouring machine at a polyurethane carpet pad manufacturer and was starting up the prime comfort pour line. The employee entered an area of the pour deck n ear rollers, which were not guarded by barriers or other machine guarding, to vi sually inspect the rollers. While inspecting the rollers, the employee's left h and was caught in and crushed between two moving rollers. The employee was hospi talized to treat crushing injuries to his left hand and fingers and partial degl oving.

Keywords: automatic machine, blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught in, crushed, degloving, finger, hand, inspecting, lockout, lockout/tagout, pouring, power roller, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570352.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified