Accident Summary Nr: 14228357 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM BRIDGE OVERPASS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109652545 | 08/30/1996 | 1721 | 0 | Hartman Walsh Painting Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 30, 1996, Employee #1 was attempting to exit a "Spider" work cage to gain access to the pier curb of a highway bridge overpass. Employee #1 was not tied off and, in the process of exiting the work cage, fell approximately 72 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital and pronounced dead at 10:52 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109652545 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |