Accident Summary Nr: 14228340 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109652727 | 10/16/1996 | 0783 | 0 | Kerns Brothers Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working within the drop zone of a logging operation. Employee #1 was cutting pieces of tree logs when another employee working above in an approximately 40-ft-to-45-ft high tree cut a 5 ft long, 5-in.-to-8- in. diameter log. Employee #1 was struck by the falling log resulting in a fatal injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109652727 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |