Accident Summary Nr: 14228274 - Five employees overcome by fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 14228274 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 10/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12130513010/21/199853110Caldor Department Store #157

Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were overcome by fumes, which may have been of pepper spray or tear gas. The chemical was discharged by unknown individual. The store in which the employees worked did not sell pepper spray or tear gas.

Keywords: VAPOR, INHALATION, GAS, AIR CONTAMINATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121305130 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 121305130 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 121305130 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 121305130 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 121305130 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported